Skip to main content
District Court of
Western Australia
Print page
  • Small Text
  • Medium Text
  • Large Text

Daily Court List

Note: you may wish to use your browser's "Find" function to facilitate searching. This should be available from the "Edit" menu on your browser

The daily court list for: 23 April 2019

The Court is open to the public.


Criminal

before his Honour Judge Bowden 
in Court 5-1
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Monica Mavis KELLY (IND 2336/2018)
 Application for Bail via videolink

before her Honour Judge Davis 
in Court 5-4
At 09:15
The State of Western Australia v Darryl YEEDA (IND 3/2019)
 Trial Listing Hearing
The State of Western Australia v Dean Russell WADESON (IND 6/2019)
 Trial Listing Hearing
The State of Western Australia v Laurie YEEDA (IND 58/2018)
 Trial Listing Hearing
The State of Western Australia v Waylon JULI (IND 22/2018)
 Trial Listing Hearing
The State of Western Australia v Saffron May LUCAS (IND 12/2019)
 Trial Listing Hearing
The State of Western Australia v Darryl Kevin PEARSON (IND 65/2018)
 Trial Listing Hearing
The State of Western Australia v Kevin EJAI (IND 19/2019)
 Trial Listing Hearing
The State of Western Australia v Philip BRUMBY (IND 5/2019)
 Trial Listing Hearing
The State of Western Australia v Leo UNGHANGO (IND 49/2018)
 Trial Listing Hearing
The State of Western Australia v Scotty HOLLOWAY (IND 59/2018)
 Trial Listing Hearing
The State of Western Australia v Kiel ANDERSON (IND 12/2019)
 Trial Listing Hearing
The State of Western Australia v Waylon James DUNCAN (IND 67/2018)
 Trial Listing Hearing
The State of Western Australia v Peter Johnnie YOUNG (IND 46/2018)
 Trial Listing Hearing
The State of Western Australia v Craig KINGSLEY (IND 1/2019)
 Trial Listing Hearing

before his Honour Judge Staude 
in Court 5-2
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Jason Thomas STUBBS (IND 2350/2017)
 Trial of Issues

before his Honour Judge Herron 
in Court 3-4
At 09:00
The State of Western Australia v Wayne David BIALOBRODZKI (IND 43/2018)
 Application

before his Honour Judge Herron and a Jury
in Court 3-4
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v John Douglass CREW (IND 1608/2018)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Troy 
in Court 2-2
At 09:15
The State of Western Australia v Logan Ashley POWELL (IND 51/2018)
 Sentencing

before her Honour Judge Lonsdale 
in Court 4-4
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Lisa WOODMAN (IND 2045/2018)
 Sentencing
The State of Western Australia v Duc DINH (IND 2325/2018)
 Sentencing
The State of Western Australia v Shawn Matthew BRIENE (IND 1662/2018)
 Sentencing
The State of Western Australia v Jake Joseph JETTA (IND 6/2019)
 Sentencing

before his Honour Judge Prior 
in Court 2-1
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Lloyd Trevor PADWICK (IND 1862/2018)
 Sentencing
The State of Western Australia v Matthew Bonney BOOT (IND 8/2018)
 Sentencing
The State of Western Australia v Thomas William WHITEAKER (IND 2071/2018)
 Sentencing
The State of Western Australia v Alexander Tyron WARRELL (IND 2064/2018)
 Sentencing

before his Honour Judge Lemonis and a Jury
in Court 5-3
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Simon Peter CARMAN (IND 1159/2018)
 Trial with Jury

Civil

before his Honour Judge Troy 
in Court 1-3
At 10:30
Lazarevski v North Metroplitan Health Service (CIV 2260/2016)
 Civil Trial

Chambers

before Registrar Kingsley 
on Level 1
At 09:30

before Registrar Kingsley 
in Hearing Room 104
At 09:45

before Registrar Kingsley 
in Court 1-4
At 12:00

before Registrar Kubacz 
in Court 1-2
At 09:30

before Registrar Kubacz 
in Court 1-2
At 10:30

before Deputy Registrar Harman 
in Hearing Room 101
At 09:30

before Deputy Registrar Harman 
on Level 1
At 09:30

before Deputy Registrar Hewitt. 
on Level 1
At 09:30

before Deputy Registrar Hewitt. 
in Hearing Room 104
At 14:15

Registrars Chambers

In Registrar's Chambers, before Registrar Kubacz in Court 1-2
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  947/2016    O'Loughlin v McCallum & Another
At 09:30 2  CIV  4600/2016    Smith v McCallum & Another
At 09:30 3  CIV  1405/2017    Chew v Eddy
At 09:30 4  APP  120/2018    Cape Australia Holdings Pty Ltd v Burridge
At 10:00 5  CIV  1999/2013    Buxton v Connector Drilling Pty Ltd
At 10:00 6  CIV  2784/2018    Van Der Riet v Harmse
At 10:00 7  CIV  3077/2018    Harvey v MPL Investments (WA) Pty Ltd

Pre Trial Conferences

In Registrar's Chambers, before Registrar Kingsley, Deputy Registrar Harman, Deputy Registrar Hewitt. on Level 1
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  3020/2017    Attwood v Gill & Another
At 09:30 2  CIV  2487/2018    Majic v Taylor
At 09:30 3  CIV  109/2014    Tuhakaraina v North Metropolitan Health Service & Others
At 09:45 4  CIV  4411/2017    Smith v Curtin University of Technology
At 09:45 5  CIV  2163/2018    Fialho v Zurzolo
At 09:45 6  CIV  2774/2018    Welsh v Insurance Commission of Western Australia
At 09:45 7  CIV  3511/2017    Clarke v Pittard
At 10:00 8  CIV  4510/2018    Karim v Qalandari
At 10:00 9  CIV  3024/2018    Helstrip v Warsame
At 10:00 10  CIV  1821/2018    Ubede v CBI Constructors Pty Ltd
At 10:00 11  CIV  1991/2018    Anjum v Butler

Special Appointments

In Registrar's Chambers, before Registrar Kingsley in Court 1-4
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 12:00 1  CIVO  16/2019    K R v Trustees of the Christian Brothers & Another
At 12:00 2  CIVO  28/2019    D H v Trustees of the Christian Brothers & Another
At 12:00 3  CIVO  29/2019    P I v Trustees of the Christian Brothers & Another
At 12:00 4  CIVO  31/2019    J G v Trustees of the Christian Brothers & Another
At 12:00 5  CIVO  51/2019    J P v Trustees of the Christian Brothers & Another
At 12:00 6  CIVO  62/2019    P C v Trustees of the Christian Brothers & Another
At 12:00 7  CIVO  64/2019    S H v Trustees of the Christian BrothersIn WA Inc & Others
At 12:00 8  CIVO  65/2019    C H v Trustees of the Christian Brothers & Another
At 12:00 9  CIVO  69/2019    A R v Trustees of the Christian Brothers In WA Inc & Others
At 12:00 10  CIVO  71/2019    B H v Trustees of the Christian Brothers & Another
At 12:00 11  CIVO  72/2019    D M v Trustees of the Christian Brothers & Another
At 12:00 12  CIVO  73/2019    D L v Trustees of the Christian Brothers & Others

Special Directions

In Registrar's Chambers, before Registrar Kingsley in Hearing Room 104
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:45 1  CIV  399/2017    Alflouji v Saunders

For Mention Appeals

In Registrar's Chambers, before Registrar Kubacz in Court 1-2
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 10:30 1  APP  4/2019    Suppressed
At 10:30 2  APP  11/2019    Armstrong v City of Cockburn
At 10:30 3  APP  23/2019    So v The Voyager Legal Firm
At 10:30 4  APP  25/2019    Berkmann v Hull & Another

Mediation

In Deputy Registrar's Chambers, before Deputy Registrar Harman in Hearing Room 101
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  4325/2018    Hasler v Haynes

Taxations

In Deputy Registrar's Chambers, before Deputy Registrar Hewitt. in Hearing Room 104
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 14:15 1  CIV  3/2011    Nelson v Moorcraft