District Court of Western Australia

Past District Court Judges

Name of Judge

 Date of Appointment

 

His Honour Sydney Howard Good

01 April 1970

Retired 1977

His Honour William Page Pidgeon

01 April 1970

Appointed Supreme Court 16 August 1982

His Honour Desmond Charles Heenan

March 1970

Appointed Supreme Court 30 January 1995

His Honour Robert Edmond Jones

01 April 1970

Appointed Supreme Court 01 October 1973

His Honour Arthur Kay

08 March 1972

Retired May 1978

His Honour Frank Ackland

01 October 1973

Retired 31 May 1986

His Honour Victor James Alexander O'Connor

18 February 1974

Retired 22 December 1987

His Honour Ivan Russell Gunning

11 February 1977

Retired 31 December 1998

His Honour Brian Thomas O'Dea

28 May 1978

Retired 22 February 1996

His Honour Francis Joseph Whelan

16 November 1981

Retired 29 July 1993

His Honour Kevin James Hammond

15 February 1982

Chief Judge 30 January 1995
Resigned 01 January 2004

His Honour George Travers Sadleir

30 August 1982

Retired 30 April 1999

His Honour John Samuel

14 February 1983

Deceased 28 March 1986

His Honour Nigel Henry Clarke

02 April 1984

Retired 31 March 1998

Her Honour Antoinette Kennedy AO

15 March 1985

Chief Judge 01 January 2004
Retired 01 July 2010

His Honour Paul James Healy

18 March 1985

Deceased 22 August 2008

His Honour Henry Hall Jackson

21 April 1986

Appointed President Children's Court October 1989 to 1993
Retired 04 August 2006

His Honour Robert Denis Keall

28 May 1986

Retired 31 May 1994

His Honour Kerry White

05 June 1987

Appointed Supreme Court 17 May 1988

His Honour Robert John Viol

11 January 1988

Retired 05 March 2004

His Honour John Gerard Barlow

08 February 1988

Appointed Family Court 09 February 1998
Retired Family Court 11 February 2005

His Honour Peter John Williams

17 May 1988

Retired 16 February 2007

His Honour David Dennison Charters

11 July 1988

Chairman Worker's Compensation Board
Retired 11 August 2001

His Honour Peter Donald Blaxell

11 February 1991

Appointed Supreme Court 01 February 2005
Retired 25 November 2011

His Honour Lawrence Alton Jackson

13 July 1992

Retired 06 February 2004

His Honour Michael Gerald Muller

28 July 1993

President Children's Court 1994
Retired 23 November 2007

Her Honour Mary Ann Yeats AM

28 July 1993

President Children's Court 1995
Retired 05 August 2011

His Honour Michael Denis Finbar O'Sullivan QC

01 June 1994

Retired 09 April 2009

Her Honour Valerie Jean French

16 November 1994

Retired 23 February 2009

His Honour Roger Anthony Macknay QC

16 November 1994

President Children's Court 1999 - 2001
Retired 23 February 2009

His Honour Allan David Fenbury

 30 January 1995

President Children's Court 1996-1998
Retired 12 February 2016

His Honour Henry John Wisbey

18 March 1996

Retired 31 May 2013

Her Honour Shauna Marie Deane QC

13 February 1998

Retired 14 February 2014

His Honour Peter Maurice Nisbet QC

08 June 1998

Retired 20 June 2008

His Honour William George Groves

11 January 1999

Retired 11 January 2011

Her Honour Catherine Joan O'Brien

03 May 1999

Appointed President Children's Court
1 January 2002 to 12 March 2004
Retired 21 May 2010

His Honour Peter Dominic Martino

9 November 2000

Chief Judge 01 July 2010
Appointed Supreme Court 20 April 2015
Retired 27 April 2018

Her Honour Carolyn Frances Jenkins

03 September 2001

Appointed Supreme Court 03 February 2004

His Honour Denis John Reynolds

09 February 2004

Appointed President Children's Court 15 March 2004
Retired 15 March 2018

His Honour Philip Richard Eaton

09 February 2004

Retired 11 February 2018

Her Honour Jane Crisford SC

09 February 2004

Appointed Family Court 24 October 2006
Retired 6 March 2016

His Honour Robert Anthony Mazza

9 February 2004

Appointed Supreme Court 08 March 2010

His Honour John Anthony Chaney SC

23 April 2004

Appointed Supreme Court & President of SAT 23 February 2009

Her Honour Judith Elsa Eckert

01 January 2005

Retired 03 May 2011

His Honour Kevin Frederick Sleight 

10 January 2005 

Appointed Chief Judge 2015
Retired 01 May 2020

His Honour Philip Pierre McCann

28 January 2005

Retired 31 December 2018

His Honour Richard Ellis Keen

05 February 2007

Retired 23 March 2016

Her Honour Anette Margret Schoombee

26 November 2007

Retired 31 December 2017

His Honour Stephen George Scott

01 July 2008

Retired 31 December 2019

His Honour Patrick Brian O'Neal

20 April 2009 

Retired 31 January 2020 

Her Honour Janine Pritchard

18 June 2009

Appointed Supreme Court 15 June 2010

His Honour Anthony Samuel Derrick SC

01 June 2010

Appointed Supreme Court 06 March 2018

His Honour Jeremy Clive Curthoys

08 November 2011

Appointed Supreme Court & President of SAT 10 February 2014

His Honour Robert Enos Cock QC

26 March 2012

Retired 25 March 2018

 


Last updated: 17-Sep-2020

[ back to top ]