Skip to main content
District Court of
Western Australia
Print page
  • Small Text
  • Medium Text
  • Large Text

Daily Court List

Note: you may wish to use your browser's "Find" function to facilitate searching. This should be available from the "Edit" menu on your browser

The daily court list for: 22 October 2014

The Court is open to the public.


Criminal

before his Honour Judge Sleight and a Jury
in Court 4-3
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Mathew John SZYLEJKO (IND 234/2014)
 Trial with Jury

before her Honour Judge Sweeney and a Jury
in Court 3-2
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Carl Mark MULLER (IND 33/2012)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Bowden and a Jury
in Court 3-4
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Robert Alisaba JUMA (IND 68/2014)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Scott and a Jury
in Court 5-2
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Clinton Charles BAKER (IND 467/2014)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge O'Neal 
in Court 3-1
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Keith Ronald SLATER (IND 1267/2013)
 Directions

before his Honour Judge Stone 
in Court 2-1
At 09:15
The State of Western Australia v Joshua Thomas QUARTERMAINE (IND 1007/2013)
 Application

before his Honour Judge Stone and a Jury
in Court 2-1
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Joseph JAMES (IND 679/2014)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Birmingham and a Jury
in Court 7-2
At 09:45
The Queen v Andres TAMLEHT (IND 1065/2013)
 Trial with Jury
The Queen v Allar AHTMANN (IND 1065/2013)
 Trial with Jury
The Queen v Marko STOLTS (IND 1065/2013)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Derrick 
in Court 5-3
At 09:15
The State of Western Australia v Neil James DUCKWORTH (IND 888/2012)
 Mention

before her Honour Judge Braddock 
in Court 5-1
At 09:30
The State of Western Australia v Joshua Sebastian OOSTERHOFF (IND 993/2013)
 Pre Sentence Order Review

before her Honour Judge Braddock and a Jury
in Court 5-1
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Colin Clem DIMER (IND 67/2014)
 Trial with Jury
The State of Western Australia v Jaylen Denny DIMER (IND 67/2014)
 Trial with Jury
The State of Western Australia v Jorome Ivan Paul DIMER (IND 67/2014)
 Trial with Jury

Civil

before his Honour Judge Keen 
in Court 1-3
At 10:30
Griggs v Elsegood Holdings Pty Ltd & Others (CIV 91/2013)
 Part Heard

before her Honour Judge Schoombee 
in Court 5-4
At 10:30
Kidde Australia Pty Ltd v Gardiner & Another (CIV 2803/2013)
 Appeal Registrars Decision

before his Honour Judge Herron 
in Court 1-1
At 10:30
Frigger & Another v Clavey Legal Pty Ltd (CIV 1221/2011)
 Part Heard

Broome Circuit

before a Judge and a Jury
 
At 09:30

Bunbury Circuit

before a Judge 
 
At 10:30

Esperance Circuit

before a Judge and a Jury
 
At 10:00

Chambers

before his Honour Judge Derrick 
in Court 5.3
At 10:30
Activ Foundation Incorporated v WBHO-Carr Pty Ltd (CIV 3579/2012)
 Leave, Adduce Expert Evidence

before The Principal Registrar 
in Court 1-2
At 09:30

before The Principal Registrar 
in Court 1-2
At 11:00

before Registrar Kingsley 
in Hearing Room 101
At 09:30

before Registrar Kingsley 
on Level 1
At 09:30

before Registrar Kingsley 
in Hearing Room 101
At 09:45

before Deputy Registrar Harman 
on Level 1
At 09:30

before Deputy Registrar Hewitt. 
on Level 1
At 09:30

Pre Trial Conferences

In Registrar's Chambers, before Registrar Kingsley, Deputy Registrar Harman, Deputy Registrar Hewitt. on Level 1
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  3151/2012    Muhleisen v Clarke & Another
At 09:30 2  CIV  3009/2013    Esplan v Ningaloo Holiday and Caravan Resort Pty Ltd
At 09:30 3  CIV  3460/2013    Kulic v Baron
At 09:30 4  CIV  380/2014    Gagliardo v Mepbed Pty Ltd
At 09:30 5  CIV  601/2014    Williams v Grbic
At 10:00 6  CIV  3974/2012    Williams v Palmer
At 10:00 7  CIV  2648/2013    Heeney v Mangles Bay Fishing Club Incorporated
At 10:00 8  CIV  3747/2013    Whitehead v Andersoncooke Pty Ltd & Others
At 10:00 9  CIV  470/2014    Wright v Giannini
At 10:00 10  CIV  846/2014    Williams v Grbic

Chambers

In Principal Registrar's Chambers, before The Principal Registrar in Court 1-2
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  3144/2013    Paterson v Loveday Corp Pty Ltd & Another
At 09:30 2  CIV  61/2014    Lazic v Joywood Holdings Pty Ltd & Others
At 09:30 3  CIV  2035/2014    Edwards v Okewood Pty Ltd
At 10:00 4  CIV  864/2014    Hero Pty Ltd v Hea Australia Pty Ltd
At 10:00 5  CIV  2795/2014    Yates v Yates & Another

Special Appointments

In Principal Registrar's Chambers, before The Principal Registrar in Court 1-2
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 11:00 1  CIVO  110/2014    Community CPS Australia Limited v Davalos

Mediation

In Registrar's Chambers, before Registrar Kingsley in Hearing Room 101
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  602/2014    Gardiner & Another v Towers & Another

Special Directions

In Registrar's Chambers, before Registrar Kingsley in Hearing Room 101
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:45 1  CIV  3246/2013    Wright v Minister for Health