Skip to main content
District Court of
Western Australia
Print page
  • Small Text
  • Medium Text
  • Large Text

Daily Court List

Note: you may wish to use your browser's "Find" function to facilitate searching. This should be available from the "Edit" menu on your browser

The daily court list for: 24 November 2014

The Court is open to the public.


Criminal

before his Honour The Chief Judge 
in Court 7-2
At 09:30
The State of Western Australia v David Jackaboy SAUNDERS (IND 1143/2014)
 Mention via videolink

before his Honour The Chief Judge 
in Court 7-2
At 09:50
The State of Western Australia v Christopher LOEDI (IND 1126/2014)
 Application for Bail via videolink

before his Honour The Chief Judge 
in Court 7-2
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Aaron Lee LA TOUCHE (IND 727/2014)
 Mention
The State of Western Australia v Walther VALENCIA MARTINEZ (IND 1235/2014)
 Application to Vary Bail
The State of Western Australia v Aaron Lee PADDISON (IND 806/2014)
 Application to Vary Bail

before his Honour Judge McCann 
in Court 3-2
At 09:30
The State of Western Australia v John Anthony GRIGG (IND 494/2014)
 Trial Callover

before his Honour Judge McCann and a Jury
in Court 3-2
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v John Anthony GRIGG (IND 494/2014)
 Trial with Jury

before her Honour Judge Wager and a Jury
in Court 2-1
At 10:00
The Queen v Li Chun HUANG (IND 1239/2013)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Stavrianou and a Jury
in Court 3-1
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Adam COLLINS (IND 438/2014)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Goetze 
in Court 3-4
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v David George Edwin RUGGIER (IND 499/2014)
 Trial of Issues

before his Honour Judge Keen and a Jury
in Court 4-3
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Kyle Christopher MATTHEES (IND 573/2014)
 Trial with Jury

before her Honour Judge Schoombee and a Jury
in Court 5-1
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Shaun Anthony REILLY (IND 690/2014)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Stevenson 
in Court 6-2
At 09:30
The State of Western Australia v Wayne Robert LAWRENCE (IND 652/2014)
 Trial Callover

before his Honour Judge Stevenson and a Jury
in Court 6-2
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Wayne Robert LAWRENCE (IND 652/2014)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Scott and a Jury
in Court 6-3
At 09:30
The State of Western Australia v Graeme Robert HARWOOD (IND 1159/2013)
 Trial with Jury
The State of Western Australia v Dawn HARWOOD (IND 1159/2013)
 Trial with Jury

before her Honour Judge Davis and a Jury
in Court 3-3
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Leigh HARPER (IND 498/2014)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Stone 
in Court 5-2
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Tony ARMENTI (IND 80/2013)
 Sentencing

before his Honour Judge Birmingham and a Jury
in Court 4-4
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Danny ROMAN (IND 386/2014)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Herron and a Jury
in Court 6-4
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Parviz MOSTAFAVI (IND 470/2014)
 Trial with Jury

Civil

before his Honour Judge Eaton 
in Court 4-1
At 10:30
Strzelecki Holdings Pty Ltd v Jorgensen (CIV 1811/2011)
 Part Heard

before his Honour Judge Stavrianou 
in Court 3-1
At 10:30
Regrowth Karri Pty Ltd v Daynite Towing Service (WA) Pty Ltd (CIV 2463/2013)
 Part Heard

before her Honour Judge Stewart 
in Court 1-1
At 10:30
Kokotovic v Tinniswood & Others (CIV 2935/2011)
 Civil Trial

Albany Circuit

before a Judge 
 
At 09:30

before a Judge 
 
At 10:00

Bunbury Circuit

before a Judge 
 
At 09:30

before a Judge and a Jury
 
At 10:00

Kalgoorlie Circuit

before a Judge 
 
At 09:30

before a Judge and a Jury
 
At 10:00

before a Judge 
 
At 14:15

Chambers

before her Honour Judge Davis 
in Court 3-3
At 09:30

before his Honour Judge O'Neal 
in Court 1-3
At 10:00

before The Principal Registrar 
on Level 1
At 09:30

before The Principal Registrar 
in Hearing Room 101
At 09:30

before Registrar Kingsley 
in Court 1-2
At 09:30

before Registrar Kingsley 
in Court 1-2
At 14:15

before Deputy Registrar Harman 
in Court 1-4
At 09:30

before Deputy Registrar Harman 
in Court 1-4
At 11:00

before Deputy Registrar Hewitt. 
on Level 1
At 09:30

before Deputy Registrar Kubacz 
on Level 1
At 09:30

Judge's Chambers

In Judge's Chambers, before her Honour Judge Davis in Court 3-3
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  2144/2010    C A E v O E L

Judge's Chambers

In Judge's Chambers, before his Honour Judge O'Neal in Court 1-3
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 10:00 1  CIV  2927/2014    Campbell v Fox
At 10:00 2  CIVO  181/2014    Christensen v McKenzie
At 10:30 3  CIVO  155/2014    Montgomery v Australian Super Pty Ltd & Another
At 11:30 4  CIV  3230/2012    Hayes v Melissen

Registrars Chambers

In Deputy Registrar's Chambers, before Deputy Registrar Harman in Court 1-4
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  316/2013    Inghams Enterprises Pty Ltd v Snowdale Holdings Pty Ltd & Others
At 09:30 2  CIV  1381/2013    Australian Comfort Group Pty Ltd v Ferrall & Another
At 09:30 3  CIV  3442/2013    Unique Express Pty Ltd & Another v Darogi Trans Express Pty Ltd & Another
At 09:30 4  CIV  2106/2014    Pellicano v Pellicano & Another
At 09:30 5  CIV  3337/2014    Zuks-Baker v Giacci
At 10:00 6  CIV  1926/2012    Price v Shayler Pty Ltd
At 10:00 7  CIV  2963/2014    Cooper v Fox Resources Ltd

Listing Conferences

In Registrar's Chambers, before Registrar Kingsley in Court 1-2
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  4018/2011    Dingjan v Visy Board Pty Ltd
At 09:30 2  CIV  2188/2012    Wasey v Apache Corporation Pty Ltd
At 09:45 3  CIV  719/2011    Deputy Commissioner of Taxation v Foriglio
At 09:45 4  CIV  233/2013    Woodcock v The State of Western Australia & Others
At 10:00 5  CIV  3288/2013    Murphy v Cleghorn
At 10:00 6  CIV  279/2014    Kep Management Services Pty Ltd v Camer-Pesci & Another
At 10:15 7  CIV  3749/2012    Lee v Daymaster Pty Ltd
At 10:30 8  CIV  2120/2011    Jordaan v Lockheed Martin Australia Pty Ltd & Another
At 11:00 9  CIV  2983/2012    Davies v AMP Life Ltd & Others
At 11:45 10  CIV  1269/2008    Smith v Nadkarni

Pre Trial Conferences

In Principal Registrar's Chambers, before The Principal Registrar, Deputy Registrar Hewitt., Deputy Registrar Kubacz on Level 1
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  756/2012    Gent v Lloyd
At 09:30 2  CIV  2062/2012    Sutalo v Vet (WA) Ministerial Corporation & Others
At 09:30 3  CIV  2470/2013    Basden v Basden
At 09:30 4  CIV  3964/2013    Sellers v Woolworths Ltd
At 09:30 5  CIV  444/2014    Ellis v Progressive Trading Pty Ltd
At 09:30 6  CIV  2101/2014    Tsalis v Barghnavard
At 10:00 7  CIV  3807/2012    Davidson v Hulsoff
At 10:00 8  CIV  377/2013    Jones v Jupiter Nominees Pty Ltd
At 10:00 9  CIV  874/2013    Townsend v Townsend
At 10:00 10  CIV  1768/2013    Laurendi v Ricci
At 10:00 11  CIV  3690/2013    Rutherford v Australian Pressure Testing Services Pty Ltd
At 10:00 12  CIV  69/2014    Free v Adventure World (WA) Pty Ltd
At 10:00 13  CIV  1236/2014    Hughes v Taylor

Mediation

In Principal Registrar's Chambers, before The Principal Registrar in Hearing Room 101
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  2486/2014    Beyondedge Pty Ltd v BHP Billiton Iron Ore Pty Ltd & Another

Directions Hearings

In Registrar's Chambers, before Registrar Kingsley in Court 1-2
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 14:15 1  CIV  1464/2012    Flint v Jones
At 14:15 2  CIV  684/2014    Griffith Hack Patent & Trade Mark Attorneys v FBM Licence Ltd
At 14:30 3  CIV  2350/2012    Constant Enterprises Pty Ltd v Westzone Enterprises Pty Ltd
At 14:30 4  CIV  1198/2013    Deputy Commissioner of Taxation v Aitken
At 14:30 5  CIV  1926/2013    Drilline Pty Ltd v Roy Hill Station Pty Ltd

Special Appointments

In Deputy Registrar's Chambers, before Deputy Registrar Harman in Court 1-4
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 11:00 1  CIV  2692/2014    Dryka v Bull & Another