Skip to main content
District Court of
Western Australia
Print page
  • Small Text
  • Medium Text
  • Large Text

Daily Court List

Note: you may wish to use your browser's "Find" function to facilitate searching. This should be available from the "Edit" menu on your browser

The daily court list for: 22 January 2018

The Court is open to the public.


Criminal

before his Honour The Chief Judge 
in Court 6-1
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Melissa Gail DENIET (IND 105/2017)
 Application to Vary Bail via videolink
The State of Western Australia v Latoya Jo HASSETT (IND 569/2016)
 Mention
The State of Western Australia v Brandon Shaquille TAYLOR (IND 822/2017)
 App for change of plea via videolink
The State of Western Australia v Kyle Wesley EADES (IND 822/2017)
 App for change of plea
The State of Western Australia v Gary Edwin FITZPATRICK (IND 45/2017)
 App counsel to cease to act via videolink
The State of Western Australia v Doug FORDE (IND 2272/2016)
 Mention
The State of Western Australia v Saimone Lausii KALA (IND 26/2017)
 Mention via videolink
The State of Western Australia v Oueni POMANA (IND 36/2017)
 Mention
The State of Western Australia v Kim Selan BROPHO (IND 822/2017)
 Mention
The State of Western Australia v Daniel Steele DENNIS (IND 390/2017)
 App for change of plea
The State of Western Australia v BENJAMIN HARVEY (IND 1323/2017)
 Application for Bail via videolink
The State of Western Australia v Trung HOANG (IND 865/2017)
 Application for Bail via videolink
The State of Western Australia v Kit Wing CHONG (IND 760/2017)
 Mention via videolink
The State of Western Australia v Sharna Lee BULLEN (IND 51/2017)
 Mention via videolink
The State of Western Australia v Bradly Jon AITCHISON (IND 34/2017)
 Mention via videolink
The State of Western Australia v Andrew Derek REYNOLDS (IND 178/2015)
 Mention
The State of Western Australia v Ricky Lee Dwayne CAIRNS (IND 1881/2017)
 Application to Vary Bail
The State of Western Australia v Samuel Tore MORRIS (IND 1015/2017)
 Application

before his Honour The Chief Judge 
in Court 6-1
At 14:15
The State of Western Australia v Muataz Zuhair MUHSEN (IND 1116/2017)
 Mention via videolink

before his Honour Judge Eaton 
in Court 6-4
At 09:15
The State of Western Australia v Dylan Craig PARKER (IND 29/2017)
 Mention
The State of Western Australia v Lionel Grant HYLAND (IND 33/2017)
 Mention

before his Honour Judge McCann and a Jury
in Court 3-4
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Glen Matthew Aloysius REBELLO (IND 883/2017)
 Trial with Jury

before her Honour Judge Sweeney and a Jury
in Court 6-2
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Stuart Phillip BUGEJA (IND 925/2017)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Goetze and a Jury
in Court 5-2
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Emmanuel FLESSAS (IND 686/2017)
 Trial with Jury

before her Honour Judge Davis and a Jury
in Court 6-3
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Jessica Ella PETTIT (IND 707/2017)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge O'Neal and a Jury
in Court 4-3
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Muhammad Shahzad ANJUM (IND 1356/2017)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Staude and a Jury
in Court 4-4
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Richard Paul KEMP (IND 1933/2016)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Birmingham 
in Court 5-4
At 14:00
The State of Western Australia v Bruce HORNIDGE (IND 1166/2017)
 Sentencing

before his Honour Judge Derrick and a Jury
in Court 4-2
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Gavin Wayne ROWLES (IND 1104/2017)
 Trial with Jury

before her Honour Judge Braddock and a Jury
in Court 3-3
At 09:30
The State of Western Australia v Shawn Quin ANDERSON (IND 1425/2017)
 Trial with Jury

before her Honour Judge Braddock 
in Court 3-3
Not Before 10:30
The State of Western Australia v Heath Harold ROACHE (IND 1390/2017)
 Directions
The State of Western Australia v Stephen Edward MOTUM (IND 1718/2017)
 Directions

before her Honour Judge Petrusa and a Jury
in Court 3-1
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Hilari SIRABAHENDA (IND 711/2017)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Troy and a Jury
in Court 2-2
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v David John SOMERVILLE (IND 892/2017)
 Trial with Jury

before her Honour Judge Lonsdale and a Jury
in Court 5-3
At 10:00
The State of Western Australia v Johnny Minh VO (IND 759/2017)
 Trial with Jury

before his Honour Judge Quail and a Jury
in Court 3-2
At 09:30
The State of Western Australia v Philip John BRENNAN (IND 239/2017)
 Trial with Jury

Civil

before her Honour Judge Glancy 
in Court 1-1
At 11:30
Scott v Perring (APP 76/2017)
 Appeal

Broome Circuit

before a Judge 
 
At 09:30

before a Judge and a Jury
 
At 10:00

Bunbury Circuit

before a Judge 
 
At 10:00

Chambers

before her Honour Judge Glancy 
in Court 1-1
At 10:30
Demi v Department of Transport (CIVO 8/2017)
 Miscellaneous Civil
Greenwood Village Pty Ltd v Tran (CIV 1433/2016)
 Leave to

before Registrar Kingsley 
in Court 1-2
At 09:30

before Registrar Kingsley 
in Court 1-2
At 14:15

before Deputy Registrar Harman 
in Hearing Room 103
At 09:30

before Deputy Registrar Harman 
on Level 1
At 09:45

before Deputy Registrar Harman 
in Hearing Room 103
At 14:15

Listing Conferences

In Registrar's Chambers, before Registrar Kingsley in Court 1-2
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  1563/2017    Cutbush v North Metropolitan Health Service
At 09:45 2  CIV  4102/2014    R.G.R.Road Haulage Pty Ltd v Hampton Transport Services Pty Ltd
At 09:45 3  CIV  4253/2016    Mogg v Total Harvesting Pty Ltd & Another
At 09:45 4  CIV  4354/2016    Lavis v Chevron Australia Pty Ltd
At 10:00 5  CIV  3517/2012    Galloway v The East Metropolitan Health Service & Another
At 10:00 6  CIV  3561/2016    Bobic v The State of Western Australia & Another
At 10:30 7  CIV  1341/2016    Mills v Coogee Chemicals Pty Ltd & Another
At 10:30 8  CIV  2636/2016    Leggatt v Minister For Child Protection & Another
At 11:00 9  CIV  3283/2014    Westpac Banking Corporation v Taysil Pty Ltd & Others

Pre Trial Conferences

In Registrar's Chambers, before Registrar Kingsley, Deputy Registrar Harman, Deputy Registrar Hewitt. on Level 1
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:45 1  CIV  1821/2014    Jasim v Cox
At 09:45 2  CIV  1554/2016    Sutherland v ISS Facility Services Australia Ltd
At 09:45 3  CIV  1351/2017    Jasim v Baar
At 09:45 4  CIV  2865/2017    Nolan v Richards
At 10:00 5  CIV  4384/2015    Douglas v City Gate Properties Pty Ltd & Others
At 10:00 7  CIV  4155/2016    Ballinger v Insurance Commission of Western Australia
At 10:00 7  CIV  4155/2016    Ballinger v Insurance Commission of Western Australia

Directions Hearings

In Registrar's Chambers, before Registrar Kingsley in Court 1-2
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 14:15 1  CIV  2643/2017    McAllister v Karunanyzi
At 14:15 2  CIV  2396/2015    Nixon v International Pension Transfers Pty Ltd & Another
At 14:15 3  CIV  946/2016    Gemmill Homes Pty Ltd v Comparti & Another

Mediation

In Deputy Registrar's Chambers, before Deputy Registrar Harman in Hearing Room 103
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:30 1  CIV  4758/2016    Ciminata v City Motors (1981) Pty Ltd

Taxations

In Deputy Registrar's Chambers, before Deputy Registrar Harman in Hearing Room 103
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 14:15 1  CIV  3969/2016    Googe v Spoljaric & Ivkovic